Where to Stay in Taghazout: Surf Camps, Guesthouses & Villas Compared
Where to stay in Taghazout depends less on budget and more on how independent you want your trip to be. You can choose a surf camp, a simple guesthouse or a villa, and each suits a different kind of traveller.
Taghazout, Tamraght and neighbouring Aourir now have everything from all-inclusive surf camps to guesthouses to independently rented villas. This guide compares them honestly, including our own camp. It was written by the team at ChillOut Surf Camp in Taghazout Bay.
- Surf camp€400 to €900 per week, all included
- Guesthouse€15 to €30 per night, room only
- Villa€40 to €150 per night, whole property
- First-timersTaghazout, or Aourir and Tamraght
- Book ahead2 to 4 weeks in peak season
- Peak seasonDecember to February
Where to stay in Taghazout
The three ways to stay in Taghazout
Almost every visitor ends up choosing between these three options.

A surf camp
Accommodation bundled with lessons, meals and equipment rental in one package, for people who want the logistics handled from the moment they land. Our accommodation includes shared rooms, private rooms and apartments, with pool and terrace access in every stay. The trade-off is flexibility: a fixed lesson schedule and set meal times.

A guesthouse or riad
A room booked on its own, with no lessons or meals included. It works if you already know how to surf, or you are travelling with someone who is not surfing. Taghazout and Tamraght have a growing number of small guesthouses within walking distance of the main breaks. You arrange meals, equipment and lessons separately.

A villa or apartment
A full property rented independently, usually for groups, families or longer stays where self-catering makes more sense than a shared camp. It is often cheaper per person than a shared room, with no shared schedule, but usually a short taxi ride rather than a walk to the water.
Compared
Comparing your options
| Option | Best for | Typical cost | What is included |
|---|---|---|---|
| Surf camp | First-timers, solo travellers, anyone who wants lessons handled | €400 to €900 per week | Room, meals, daily surf lessons, equipment, usually an airport transfer |
| Guesthouse or riad | Independent surfers, returning visitors, non-surfing travel companions | €15 to €30 per night | Room only: no meals, lessons or equipment |
| Villa or apartment | Families, groups of 4+, stays of a week or longer | €40 to €150 per night (whole property) | Self-catering space: you arrange food, transport and any lessons separately |
Always confirm what is included before comparing prices: a €20 per night guesthouse room and a €60 per night surf camp bed are not the same product once you add meals, lessons and equipment rental back in.
Which village
Where to stay in Taghazout, Tamraght or Aourir
The three villages sit within a few kilometres of each other, and none is more than a 10 to 15 minute taxi ride from the others. The choice mostly comes down to atmosphere. See also Tamraght vs Taghazout.

Taghazout
The original surf town, busiest and most built up, with the widest choice of cafes, restaurants and surf camps within walking distance of the water.

Tamraght
Quieter than Taghazout itself, a short drive south, popular with longer-stay guesthouses and yoga-focused stays.

Aourir (Banana Village)
A working town a little further south, with a beginner-friendly beach break and a more local, less touristy feel.
Before you book
Practical booking tips
- Book 2 to 4 weeks ahead in peak seasonDecember to February, when surf camps and the best-located guesthouses fill up fastest during school-holiday weeks. May to September is much more flexible.
- Confirm what is includedBefore comparing prices, check meals, lessons and equipment rental.
- Ask about transfersMost surf camps include an Agadir airport pick-up. Guesthouses and villas usually do not, so budget for a taxi: see how to get to Taghazout.
- For villas, check the locationBook directly or through a reputable platform, and confirm the exact distance to the beach before paying, since Taghazout listings sometimes stretch the definition of walking distance.
Good to know
Where to stay in Taghazout: questions and answers
Is it better to stay in a surf camp or book independent accommodation in Taghazout?
It depends on your experience and how much you want organised for you. A surf camp is the simpler choice for first-timers or solo travellers, since lessons, meals and equipment are all bundled in. If you already surf and want full control over your schedule, an independent guesthouse or villa usually works out more flexible and can be cheaper depending on group size.
Should I stay in Taghazout, Tamraght or Aourir?
All three are within a 10 to 15 minute taxi ride of each other. Taghazout itself is busiest with the most restaurants and surf camps. Tamraght is quieter and popular for longer stays. Aourir has a more local feel and a beginner-friendly beach break. It is more a question of atmosphere than access.
How far in advance should I book accommodation in Taghazout?
2 to 4 weeks ahead is a safe margin during peak season (December to February), when surf camps and well-located guesthouses fill up around school holidays. Outside that window, particularly May to September, availability is much more flexible and last-minute bookings are common.
Can I rent a villa or apartment independently instead of booking a surf camp?
Yes. Villas and apartments are widely available to rent independently in and around Taghazout, and are a common choice for families and groups of four or more, or for stays longer than a week. You arrange your own meals, transport and any surf lessons separately.
Want everything handled?
A surf camp package removes the guesswork: room, meals, lessons and equipment in one booking.



